ROTC Awards Banquet
ROTC
Awards
Banquet

All Services - ROTC Awards Banquet

Despite the ROTC Banquet’s cancellation due to the COVID-19 situation, the NDIA Michigan Chapter, AUSA Arsenal of Democracy and Women in Defense (WID) Michigan’s Chapter still want to recognize all of the Michigan ROTC Cadets and Midshipmen for all of their hard work and dedication, while wishing them continued success in the future.

Cancelled for 2021

 

Awarded to the Freshman Cadets and Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement.

Awardee School Branch
Ian Barnes (4.0) UofM Army
Mary Muter (4.0) UofM Airforce
Owen Young (4.0) UofM Airforce
Joseph Ryan (3.92) UofM Airforce
Dahlia Evans (3.86) UofM Airforce
Connor Fox (3.80) UofM Airforce
John Hager (3.85) UofM Airforce
Rachel Ivy (3.77) UofM Airforce
Askay Jalluri (3.86) UofM Airforce
James Maddock (3.75) UofM Airforce
Tanner Wilkins Central Michigan University Army
Gendera, Andre EMU Army
Ness, Carly K. Western Michigan University Army
Scholz, Cody MTU AF

 

Awarded to the Sophmore Cadets and Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement.

Awardee School Branch
Anna Schneider UofM Army
Aiden Zick Ferris State University Army
Dougherty, Micayla EMU Army
Cobb, Suenomi N. Western Michigan University Army
Drechsler, Nicholas MTU AF
Mallory Dawes UofM AF
Jacob Maschino UofM AF
Daniel Cox UofM AF
Leesa Tymofichuk UofM AF
Cole Whidden UofM AF
Ciarra Magnuson UofM AF

 

Awarded to the Junior Cadets and Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement.

Awardee School Branch

Adam Magistro

UofM Airforce
William Tampke UofM Army
Chad Buike Ferris State University Army
MacLean, Ainsley Central Michigan University Army
Upright, Christopher Western Michigan University Army
Wilkes, Charlotte MTU AF
Oleksy, Natalia EMU Army

 

Awarded to the Senior Cadets and Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement.

Awardee School Branch
James Lin UofM Army
Anja Bliss Central Michigan University Army
Dunivant, Autumn EMU Army
Watson, Charles W. Army
Woelffer, Leigha MTU AF
Sawyer Hodson UofM AF
Veronica Hindelang UofM AF
Roy Hagglund UofM AF
Dominic Ramire UofM AF
Jacob Mullin UofM AF

 

Association of the United States Army Award
Awarded to the Army ROTC Cadets demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, achievement, proficiency, scholastic excellence and participation in extra-curricular college activities.

Awardee School Branch

Ethan Richards

UofM Army
Laine Kreykes Central Michigan University Army
Kilgore, Kaitlyn EMU Army
Finstrom, Joshua Ferris State University Army
Venhuizen, Harm Western Michigan University Army

 

Awarded to the Air Force Cadets and Navy Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, achievement, proficiency, scholastic excellence and participation in extra-curricular college activities.

Awardee School Branch

Scott LeGwen

UofM Airforce
Rake, Andrea MTU AF

 

General Dynamics Land Systems Award
Awarded to the outstanding Army ROTC Cadets who have maintained excellence in science, academic achievement and demonstrated integrity and leadership.

Awardee School Branch

Ethan Lacy

UofM Army
Darryl Williams Central Michigan University Army
Washburn, Jacob EMU Army
VanArendonk, Grace V. Western Michigan University Army

 

National Defense Industrial Association Award
The outstanding Air Force Cadets and Navy Midshipmen who have maintained excellence in science academic achievement and demonstrated integrity and leadership.

Awardee School Branch

Adam Magistro

UofM Airforce
Geroge Rushlau MTU AF

 

Awarded to the retiring ROTC Group/Battalion Commanders, December 2018

Awardee School Branch

Sofia Calderon

UofM Army
Gabriella Rathmann UofM Airforce
Cadet Darryl Williams Central Michigan University Army
Nemchak, Jonathan EMU Army
Watson, Charles W. Western Michigan University Army
Petermann, Tyler MTU AF

 

Awarded to the retiring ROTC Group/Battalion Commanders, May 2019

Awardee School Branch

Robert Beverage

UofM Army
Domic Ramier UofM Airforce
Anja Bliss Central Michigan University Army
Smitt, David EMU Army
Jessup, Hannah Western Michigan University Army
Alexandra Noles MTU AF

 

The Association of the United States Army Saber Award
Awarded to the Distinguished Army Cadet in the State of Michigan demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, scholastic achievement and involvement in extracurricular activities.

Awardee School Branch

Caleb M. Goodell

Western Michigan University Army

 

Colonel Russell Paquette Sword
Sponsored by Navistar Defense
Awarded to the Distinguished United States Marine Corps Midshipman in the State of Michigan demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, scholastic achievement and involvement in extracurricular activities.

Awardee School Branch

Jacob Ballard

U of M

 

The General Daniel “Chappie” James Jr. Award
Sponsored by Technologies Ventures Inc.
Awarded to the Distinguished Air Force Cadet in the State of Michigan demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, scholastic achievement and involvement in extracurricular activities.

Awardee School Branch

Logan Thomas

MTU AF

 

Unmanned Systems Award
Sponsored by Great Lakes System and Technology, LLC
Awarded to the cadets or midshipmen who make the largest contribution to his service in unmanned systems through either operational assignments or academic class work. - See further instructions below.

Awardee School Branch

Adam Magistro

UofM Airforce
Wright, Keira MTU AF

 

Awarded Top female cadet in the State of Michigan demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, scholastic achievement and involvement in extracurricular activities

Awardee School Branch

Rose Lees

UofM Airforce
Kaja Baran UofM Army
Gonzalez, Molly WMU Army
Rake, Andrea MTU AF

Thank You to our 2020 Sponsors

DRS Technologies Women In Defense EnerSys American Business Development Group
Navistar AUSA General Dynamics Land Systems