ROTC Awards Banquet
ROTC
Awards
Banquet

All Services - ROTC Awards Banquet

Despite the ROTC Banquet’s cancellation due to the COVID-19 situation, the NDIA Michigan Chapter, AUSA Arsenal of Democracy and Women in Defense (WID) Michigan’s Chapter still want to recognize all of the Michigan ROTC Cadets and Midshipmen for all of their hard work and dedication, while wishing them continued success in the future.

April 3, 2020 Cancelled for 2020

Troy Marriott

Hours: 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Freshman Cadets and Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement

Awardee School Branch

Micayla Dougherty

Eastern Michigan University

Army

Nicholas Drechsler

Michigan Technologial University

Air Force

Mia Fairchild

Michigan Technological University

Army

Wiley Gillam

University of Michigan

Army

Madison Keegan

Michigan State University

Army

Tanner Orweller

Western Michigan University

Army

Andrew Szczechowski

Central Michigan University

Army

Jack Teichman

Northern Michigan University

Army

 

Sophmore Cadets and Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement

Awardee School Branch

Dylan Bilicki

Northern Michigan University

Army

Joel Funston

Eastern Michigan University

Army

Matthew Garno

Michigan State University

Army

Caleb Grulke

Michigan Technological University

Army

Ben Jachalke

Central Michigan University

Army

Noah Kitzman

Western Michigan University

Army

Ethan Lacy

University of Michigan

Army

Andrew Zampaloni

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

 

Junior Cadets and Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement

Awardee School Branch

Everhett Biland

Michigan Technological University

Army

Samuel Hawkins

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

Callie Keller

Michigan State University

Army

Jason Kopp

University of Michigan

Army

Kyle Maki

Northern Michigan University

Army

David Smitt

Eastern Michigan University

Army

Nolan Rowland

Central Michigan University

Army

Charles Watson

Western Michigan University

Army

 

Senior Cadets and Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding academic achievement

Awardee School Branch

Joseph Agro

Michigan State University

Army

Gabrielle Beaubien

Western Michigan University

Army

Kyle Blaedow

Michigan Technological University

Army

Zachary Chapman

University of Michigan

Army

Evan Meekhoff

Central Michigan University

Army

Ashlee Simpkins

Eastern Michigan University

Army

Eric Tracy

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

Zachary Truxton

Northern Michigan University

Army

 

AUSA Arsenal of Democracy Award
Army ROTC Cadets demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, achievement, proficiency, scholastic excellence and participation in extra-curricular college activities.

Awardee School Branch

Bryce Gandy

Western Michigan University

Army

Joshua Gosseck

Northern Michigan University

Army

Caitlin Marchand

Eastern Michigan University

Army

Andrew Smolinski

Ferris State University (CMU)

Army

Mark Wallach

Michigan Technological University

Army

Celeste Worley

Michigan State University

Army

 

Air Force Cadets and Navy Midshipmen demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, achievement, proficiency, scholastic excellence and participation in extra-curricular college activities.

Awardee School Branch

Logan Thomas

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

 

General Dynamics Land Systems Award Army ROTC Cadets who have maintained excellence in science, academic achievement and demonstrated integrity and leadership.

Awardee School Branch

Janelle Barnes

Northern Michigan University

Army

Lucas Catron

Michigan Technological University

Army

Brian Dykstra

Eastern Michigan University

Army

Madeline Luurtsema

Central Michigan University

Army

Joseph Gardner

Michigan State University

Army

Madeline Willis

Western Michigan University

Army

Alex Zhang

University of Michigan

Army

 

NDIA Michigan Chapter Award
Air Force Cadets and Navy Midshipmen who have maintained excellence in science academic achievement and demonstrated integrity and leadership.

Awardee School Branch

Leigha Woelffer

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

 

Retiring ROTC Group/Battalion Commanders December 2019

Awardee School Branch

James Close

University of Michigan

Army

Ainsley MacLean

Central Michigan University

Army

Lane Martin

Michigan State University

Army

Elijah Shell

Western Michigan University

Army

Jared Thiele

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

 

Retiring ROTC Group/Battalion Commanders May 2020

Awardee School Branch

Ian Carter

University of Michigan

Army

Joseph Fazio

Western Michigan University

Army

Lucas Martin

Michigan State University

Army

Andera Rake

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

Caleb Redman

Central Michigan University

Army

 

AUSA Arsenal of Democracy Saber Award
Michigan Army Cadet demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, scholastic achievement and involvement in extracurricular activities.

Awardee School Branch

Bryce Gandy

Western Michigan University

Army

Nicholas Quinn

Northern Michigan University

Army

Caitlin Marchand

Eastern Michigan University

Army

Lucas Martin

Michigan State University

Army

Mark Wallach

Michigan Technological University

Army

Nick Quinn

Northern Michigan University

Army

Alex Zhang

University of Michigan

Army

 

The General Daniel “Chappie” James Jr.
Award Sponsored by Technologies Ventures Inc
Michigan Air Force Cadet demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, scholastic achievement and involvement in extracurricular activities.

Awardee School Branch

Noah Hart

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

 

Women in Defense Award
Top female cadet in the State of Michigan demonstrating the most outstanding military leadership, scholastic achievement and involvement in extracurricular activities

Awardee School Branch

Beaubien, Gabrielle C.

Western Michigan University

Army

Riley Simpson

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

Bernadette Spezia

Michigan Technological University

Army

CDT Kendra Curtice

Northern Michigan University

Army

Angelica Parker

Michigan State University

Army

 

Unmanned Systems Award
Sponsored by Great Lakes System and Technology, LLC Cadets or midshipmen who made the largest contribution to his service in unmanned systems through either operational assignments or academic class work.

Awardee School Branch

Jordan Jones

Michigan Technological University

Air Force

Thank You to our 2020 Sponsors

DRS Technologies Women In Defense EnerSys American Business Development Group
Navistar AUSA General Dynamics Land Systems